Privacy Statement

Global Construction Perspectives and Global Construction 2030 are committed to protecting the privacy of its users, sponsors and visitors. This privacy policy sets out how Global Construction 2030 uses and protects any information that you give Global Construction 2030 when you use this website. Global Construction 2030 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Global Construction 2030 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

How do we collect information?

For each visitor to our website, we collect and store general information regarding how you use the site through the use of cookies. Personal information will be collected through onsite activity such as making an enquiry.

What Information do we collect?

Personal information we may collect is any information that can be used to identify you. This can include, but is not limited to, name, postal address, email address, phone number and organisation details.

General information relates to the events such as pages users visit and which services, events or information are of most interest.

What we do with the information we collect?

Any general information provided may be used for statistical analysis and helps us to improve the website and whilst it is stated in our privacy policy, it has no impact on you.

We will use your personal information to enable us to give you the products you require and with the purpose of contacting you with the information you have requested. We may periodically send promotional email about new products or other information, which we think you, may find interesting using the email address you have provided. In addition we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Your personal information is not sold, lent or hired with other third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf or whom we work in partnership.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links

The Global Construction 2030 website may contain external links to other websites and this statement applies to pages on the Global Construction 2030 website only. Please be aware that other websites may have other privacy policies in place and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites.

Cookies

Global Construction 2030 uses cookies throughout the website, a cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. By accepting cookies, they allow the website to recognise the browser you are using to access the website.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. By continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email Enquiry